[Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Have some feedback, questions, suggestions, or just fancy a chat? Pop it in here.
Post Reply
Pilovali
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

[Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Pilovali »

Hello,

I'm using a Raspberry Pi model B (512MB RAM), first generation and it seems that SoftEther is using all the CPU resources, the VPN connection is just reeaaalllyy slow (pings are even 1000+ ms). I followed the steps that are on the forum (http://dietpi.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f ... art=10#p57).
This is what htop shows:
Image

The Pi is even overclocked to 1 GHz...

I don't know if this is a bug or just that the Raspberry Pi 1 is just not fast enough.
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: [Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Fourdee »

Pilovali wrote:The Pi is even overclocked to 1 GHz...

I don't know if this is a bug or just that the Raspberry Pi 1 is just not fast enough.
I've only tried this on my RPiv2, but its been a while since I tested it.

Once i've released RPi-Jessie (today), I'll run a test on my RPi 256mb and see if I can replicate it sometime this week.

Are you getting the 100% cpu usage with a active VPN connection, or, idle?
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
Pilovali
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Pilovali »

Fourdee wrote:
Pilovali wrote:The Pi is even overclocked to 1 GHz...

I don't know if this is a bug or just that the Raspberry Pi 1 is just not fast enough.
I've only tried this on my RPiv2, but its been a while since I tested it.

Once i've released RPi-Jessie (today), I'll run a test on my RPi 256mb and see if I can replicate it sometime this week.

Are you getting the 100% cpu usage with a active VPN connection, or, idle?
Active. I was not activly using the VPN, I justed SSHed into the Pi via VPN.
Pilovali
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Pilovali »

I'd like to add some information:
I had virtual DHCP enabled on the server because the client couldn't get an IP address from the DHCP server that runs on the Raspberry Pi.

I've tried it on an other Pi (with Jessy), installed SoftEther and it works fine without virtual DHCP because I use an external DHCP server. When I enable the virtual DHCP server, CPU goes 100%.
Pilovali
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Pilovali »

Raspberry Pi can't handle NAT. If I disable that, it works just fine.
Maybe you could add some sort of warning. I don't have a Pi2, so I can't test it if it works there.

This topic can be closed.
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: [Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Fourdee »

Pilovali wrote:Raspberry Pi can't handle NAT. If I disable that, it works just fine.
Maybe you could add some sort of warning. I don't have a Pi2, so I can't test it if it works there.

This topic can be closed.
Interesting, could be some weird and wonderful network setting that is causing it?

Is the NAT part of the DHCP server installation you had running? I'll try to run some tests on the RPi2.
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
Pilovali
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] SoftEther VPN high CPU

Post by Pilovali »

Fourdee wrote:
Pilovali wrote:Raspberry Pi can't handle NAT. If I disable that, it works just fine.
Maybe you could add some sort of warning. I don't have a Pi2, so I can't test it if it works there.

This topic can be closed.
Interesting, could be some weird and wonderful network setting that is causing it?

Is the NAT part of the DHCP server installation you had running? I'll try to run some tests on the RPi2.
I only know, if you enable this:
Image
It's using 100% CPU on my Pi.
Post Reply