Unable to use SSH with Gitea

Having issues with your DietPi installation or found a bug? Post it here.
LTM
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2021 4:26 am

Re: Unable to use SSH with Gitea

Post by LTM »

I have /bin/bash/ set up when creating the user. Does this mean that that user can only use bash or is it used as a default?
User avatar
MichaIng
Site Admin
Posts: 3357
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:21 pm

Re: Unable to use SSH with Gitea

Post by MichaIng »

When you create the user via useradd .. -s /bin/bash ..., then bash will be the default shell that opens when e.g. connecting via SSH, do a login on local console, sudo -s/-i etc. But as long as you get into a shell, from there you can open any other type of shell. For a service user, where no interactive console is wanted but only a single command shall be passed via SSH, I'd use /bin/dash btw, which is much lighter, opens faster, less RAM usage, faster command execution :).
User avatar
WarHawk
Posts: 781
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:55 am

Re: Unable to use SSH with Gitea

Post by WarHawk »

possible mismatch with the ssh daemon...might need to install openssh instead of dropbear

The install script for Gitea might change that though
User avatar
MichaIng
Site Admin
Posts: 3357
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:21 pm

Re: Unable to use SSH with Gitea

Post by MichaIng »

I remember now this: https://github.com/MichaIng/DietPi/issues/4380
A client tool included with the OpenSSH client package, which copies the public SSH key in place, but does it wrong when it sees Dropbear as server, as OpenWRT uses Dropbear as well, but with a very uncommon setup.
Post Reply