[Solved] After upgrading DietPi, it wants to set up as it was fresh

Having issues with your DietPi installation, or, found a bug? Post it here.
skyfly555
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 12:16 pm

Re: [SOLVED] After upgrading DietPi, it wants to set up as it was fresh

Post by skyfly555 »

MichaIng wrote: Fri Feb 08, 2019 4:09 pm Jep the issue should be fixed with v6.21. If you are still stuck in the loop, please cancel any dietpi-software prompt and do the following:

Code: Select all

> /DietPi/dietpi/.update_stage
echo 1 > /DietPi/dietpi/.install_stage
dietpi-update 1
Thank you very much.

Now the issue is solved, at last! :D
dezren39
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:16 pm

Re: [Solved] After upgrading DietPi, it wants to set up as it was fresh

Post by dezren39 »

Hello!

I'm still having this issue, though it may be my fault for a couple reasons. I have an older image, 6.14, and it's been auto-updating to 6.x through a series of reboots just fine until I hit this issue. I had hoped this would resolve it for me, but I receive 'No updates required' and I'm running 6.21.1 by the time the updates end.

I host a script on GitHub which runs after boot using the URL option. Until I saw this thread, I was sure I caused the issue myself, as I had just recently added the following line (I could probably clean this command up a bit.):

/DietPi/dietpi/func/change_hostname $(echo "f3-"$(ip -4 addr show eth0 | grep -oP 'inet \K.[\d.]+' | grep -oP '\d{1,3}$')"-cluster")

Basically, I set the hostname to f3-cluster in the dietpi.txt script, and the once I get to run my own bash I updated the hostname to include the last quartet of the IP.

Originally I tried setting the hostname in the dietpi.txt like above, found it doesn't execute the code. Then I updated with hostname, but I found that the RAMDisk dietpi parts seemed to not like that.

I've had a thought that maybe this isn't the best way to update the hostname, and that I might be making the device register as a new install somehow because I missed a config step.

Is this related to my upgrade path and I just need to update to the latest version? Or did I mess up something with how I change my hostname? I'll likely reflash one of the SDs and try rerunning without the hostname change and see if it still happens.

Edit/Add: Hostname thing wasn't the cause. Is it my upgrade path? I'm going to try the latest image and see if it happens without upgrading.
Last edited by dezren39 on Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
dezren39
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:16 pm

Re: [Solved] After upgrading DietPi, it wants to set up as it was fresh

Post by dezren39 »

Edit/Add again: Now it's working in general. It works with the newest image, and it works with my old 6.14 image with or without changing the hostname. I dunno, nothing appears to be different on my end. Resolved I hope! :-)
User avatar
MichaIng
Site Admin
Posts: 2423
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:21 pm

Re: [Solved] After upgrading DietPi, it wants to set up as it was fresh

Post by MichaIng »

Thanks for feedback, so v6.21 finally solved everything as intended.
Post Reply