rP2 thinks that it is rP3

Having issues with your DietPi installation, or, found a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
Gord_W
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:30 pm

rP2 thinks that it is rP3

Post by Gord_W »

Hi,

I have an SD card that I have been using in a rP3 and I've move it over to a rPi2. It seems to work OK as far as I have tested, but there are a couple of strange things. I'm using it headless through ssh.

- login screen shows rp3 instead of rp2
- I've added a wifi dongle. iwconfig shows wlan0 and wlan1. wlan0 is the dongle, wlan1 is unconfigured.

Suggestions? Will I run into problems somewhere else?

Gord_W
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2783
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: rP2 thinks that it is rP3

Post by Fourdee »

Hi Gordon,

Try:

Code: Select all

rm /DietPi/dietpi/.hw_model
/DietPi/dietpi/dietpi-obtain_hw_model
cat /DietPi/dietpi/.hw_model
If its still showing incorrect Pi model, please paste results:

Code: Select all

grep -m1 'Revision' /proc/cpuinfo | awk '{print $3}'
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
Gord_W
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: rP2 thinks that it is rP3

Post by Gord_W »

My silly mistake. I thought that my second unit was a Pi2, but after looking at the board, I see it is a Pi3 as well. :oops:

Sorry and thanks,
Gord_W
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2783
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: rP2 thinks that it is rP3

Post by Fourdee »

Gord_W wrote:My silly mistake. I thought that my second unit was a Pi2, but after looking at the board, I see it is a Pi3 as well. :oops:

Sorry and thanks,
Gord_W
No worries Gordon, I've done the same thing myself :)
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
Post Reply