Chromium AutoStart Command Line Topic is solved

Suggestions for features and software you would like to see in DietPi, goes here.
Post Reply
CoreyFlies

Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by CoreyFlies »

LOVE DietPi, and really love the new option to launch Chromium directly, without having to start a desktop first. What I'm wondering is how I can modify or specify the command line used to launch Chromium when it's configured as the autostart option.

I'm using DietPi to create a very limited kiosk on RPi3, and I'd like Chromium to start in kiosk mode, fullscreen, to a particular web page. I have the working command line to launch Chromium the way I want it, but when setting AutoStartTarget to 11 to launch Chromium with no desktop, I don't see a way to specify the command line used for launch.

Is it possible to do this?

Thanks!
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by Fourdee »

CoreyFlies wrote:LOVE DietPi, and really love the new option to launch Chromium directly, without having to start a desktop first. What I'm wondering is how I can modify or specify the command line used to launch Chromium when it's configured as the autostart option.

I'm using DietPi to create a very limited kiosk on RPi3, and I'd like Chromium to start in kiosk mode, fullscreen, to a particular web page. I have the working command line to launch Chromium the way I want it, but when setting AutoStartTarget to 11 to launch Chromium with no desktop, I don't see a way to specify the command line used for launch.

Is it possible to do this?

Thanks!
Hi,

If you can provide us with the command line arguments to run in Kiosk mode, i'll add that option into DietPi-Autostart and give you instructions to update the script :)

Another option, edit the sourcecode as needed:
https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/blob/ ... login#L140

In /DietPi/dietpi/login

^^ Just bear in mind, updating DietPi will overwrite your changes as all scripts are replaced.
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
CoreyFlies

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by CoreyFlies »

Fourdee wrote:
CoreyFlies wrote:LOVE DietPi, and really love the new option to launch Chromium directly, without having to start a desktop first. What I'm wondering is how I can modify or specify the command line used to launch Chromium when it's configured as the autostart option.

I'm using DietPi to create a very limited kiosk on RPi3, and I'd like Chromium to start in kiosk mode, fullscreen, to a particular web page. I have the working command line to launch Chromium the way I want it, but when setting AutoStartTarget to 11 to launch Chromium with no desktop, I don't see a way to specify the command line used for launch.

Is it possible to do this?

Thanks!
Hi,

If you can provide us with the command line arguments to run in Kiosk mode, i'll add that option into DietPi-Autostart and give you instructions to update the script :)

Another option, edit the sourcecode as needed:
https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/blob/ ... login#L140

In /DietPi/dietpi/login

^^ Just bear in mind, updating DietPi will overwrite your changes as all scripts are replaced.
The command line will be something along the lines of

Code: Select all

chromium --bwsi --disable-breakpad --kiosk --noerrdialogs <site>
Maybe it would be possible to adjust the autostart settings to allow specifying the command line?

I'll try modifying the login script manually and see how that goes.

Thanks!
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by Fourdee »

CoreyFlies wrote:Maybe it would be possible to adjust the autostart settings to allow specifying the command line?
Great idea.

I'll add a "custom" autostart option, that will launch a bash script in which you can put those command lines:
https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/issues/916
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
CoreyFlies

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by CoreyFlies »

Fourdee wrote:
CoreyFlies wrote:Maybe it would be possible to adjust the autostart settings to allow specifying the command line?
Great idea.

I'll add a "custom" autostart option, that will launch a bash script in which you can put those command lines:
https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/issues/916
That will be awesome. Thank you!
User avatar
Fourdee
Site Admin
Posts: 2788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:36 pm

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by Fourdee »

Hi,

All done, available in v150, but we can update the 2 scripts now with:

Code: Select all

wget https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/raw/testing/dietpi/login -O /DietPi/dietpi/login
wget https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/raw/testing/dietpi/dietpi-autostart -O /DietPi/dietpi/dietpi-autostart
Then simply run and select "Custom"

Code: Select all

dietpi-autostart
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal or become a DietPi patron.
User avatar
k-plan
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:28 pm

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by k-plan »

Mogwaika wrote:Hi, but how should I update/reconfig my system? Dietpi 152 doesn't work well with autostart.sh .
Check out DietPi "dev" branch: https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/blob/ ... _SYSTEM.md

Or you have to wait until v.153 come out: https://github.com/Fourdee/DietPi/blob/ ... OG.txt#L21
If you find our project or support useful, then we’d really appreciate it if you’d consider contributing to the project however you can.
Donating is the easiest – you can use PayPal and Bitcoin.
Mogwaika
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:38 pm

Re: Chromium AutoStart Command Line

Post by Mogwaika »

Thanks. In v153 autostart works fine!
Post Reply